Ocho Rios Bay Beach
Trip Profile
Travel Planning
Explore Other Destinations
More places we help travelers plan
Timothy Hill, St. Kitts
Timothy Hill is a spectacular scenic overlook on St. Kitts offering breathtaking panoramic views where the Atlantic…
Explore Timothy HillPlaya Brujas, Mazatlán
Playa Brujas is a renowned surfing beach located in the Zona Dorada (Golden Zone) of Mazatlán, Mexico's Pacific…
Explore Playa BrujasDunn's River Falls Area, Ocho Rios
Dunn's River Falls Area in Ocho Rios is Jamaica's premier natural attraction destination, centered around the famous…
Explore Dunn's River Falls AreaMacao Beach, Punta Cana
Macao Beach is a pristine stretch of golden sand along Punta Cana's northern coastline, known for its consistent…
Explore Macao BeachMaho Beach, St. Maarten
Maho Beach on the Dutch side of St. Maarten is world-famous for its unique location directly beneath the runway of…
Explore Maho BeachOcho Rios, Jamaica
Jamaica's adventure tourism capital, home to Dunn's River Falls. Features Sandals Ochi, Sandals Dunn's River, RIU…
Explore Ocho RiosSt. John's, Antigua
St. John's is Antigua's vibrant capital and historic port city, offering a perfect blend of colonial charm and…
Explore St. John'sDickenson Bay, Antigua
Dickenson Bay is one of Antigua's most beautiful beaches, featuring a crescent-shaped stretch of powdery white sand…
Explore Dickenson BaySwipe to explore more destinations →
When to visit Ocho Rios Bay Beach
Ocho Rios Bay Beach quick facts
Getting around Ocho Rios Bay Beach
Taxis are the primary transportation method for tourists, readily available but negotiate fares beforehand. Many resorts offer shuttle services to popular attractions. Walking is feasible within the central beach and resort area.
Rental car
Not essential if staying in the resort area, but useful for exploring the island independently. Be prepared for left-hand driving and mountainous roads.
Public transit
Limited public bus service exists but is not recommended for tourists due to irregular schedules and crowding.
Rideshare & taxis
Uber and traditional ride-sharing are not widely available. Rely on licensed taxis or resort transportation for reliable service.
Local tips for Ocho Rios Bay Beach
Insider tips
- Visit Dunn's River Falls early morning or late afternoon to avoid cruise ship crowds.
- Negotiate taxi fares before getting in, as many don't use meters.
- Try local jerk chicken from roadside stands for authentic flavors at great prices.
- Bring reef-safe sunscreen as Jamaica is environmentally conscious about coral protection.
- Exchange some money for Jamaican dollars for better deals at local vendors and restaurants.
- Book water activities through your resort or established operators for safety and reliability.
- Shop at Island Village for duty-free items and local crafts in air-conditioned comfort.
- Respect local customs by covering up when leaving beach areas to visit towns or attractions.
- Download offline maps as cell coverage can be spotty in some areas.
- Tip in US dollars which are widely accepted and often preferred by service staff.
What to pack
- Reef-safe sunscreen (SPF 30+)
- Lightweight, quick-dry clothing
- Water shoes for rocky beach areas
- Waterproof phone case
- Light rain jacket or poncho
- Insect repellent
- Modest clothing for excursions
- Snorkeling gear (if preferred over rental)
- Beach hat with chin strap
- Cash in small bills for tips and vendors
Sample itinerary: 4 days in Ocho Rios Bay Beach
A suggested day-by-day plan your travel agent can customize.
Chat with Courtney to plan your dream Ocho Rios Bay Beach itinerary
A day-by-day plan built around your dates, pace, and budget, by a real advisor who prices Ocho Rios Bay Beach trips every week. Free, because resorts pay her, not you.
Plan my dream itineraryExplore more of Ocho Rios
Ocho Rios Bay Beach is one of 8 Ocho Rios areas we cover: compare them all in the Ocho Rios travel guide.
- Drax Hall, Ocho Rios: Drax Hall in Ocho Rios combines Jamaica's colonial plantation history with modern luxury resort amenities. This upscale …
- Dunn's River Falls Area, Ocho Rios: Dunn's River Falls Area in Ocho Rios is Jamaica's premier natural attraction destination, centered around the famous ter…
- Mammee Bay, Ocho Rios: Mammee Bay is an exclusive resort enclave on Jamaica's north coast, located just east of the bustling cruise port town o…
- Rio Nuevo, Ocho Rios: Rio Nuevo is a scenic coastal area in Ocho Rios, Jamaica, known for its beautiful beaches, luxury resorts, and rich hist…
- Tower Isle, Ocho Rios: Tower Isle is an upscale coastal enclave in Ocho Rios, Jamaica, renowned for its pristine white sand beaches and luxury …
- Turtle River, Ocho Rios: Turtle River in Ocho Rios offers an intimate resort area experience centered around the stunning Turtle River Falls and …
- White River Bay, Ocho Rios: White River Bay in Ocho Rios offers a pristine stretch of Jamaica's north coast, featuring luxury resorts nestled along …
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about visiting Ocho Rios Bay Beach